Incident Report for Case #2025-438906

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/03/2025 - 11:14 PM

Address

200 block of Langdon St

Details

Madison Police responded to reports of a fight with a shot fired and one person bleeding in the 200 block of Langdon St.  Multiple suspects fled immediately after the incident. 

A preliminary investigation revealed that a large physical fight broke out in the street and this culminated in a single gunshot.  One 18-year-old victim was transported to a local hospital where they were treated and released.  A second victim sustained minor injuries unrelated to the weapons offense.

With the assistance of UWPD, officers took one 18-year-old suspect into custody nearby.  Physical evidence was recovered at the scene and elsewhere.  This is an ongoing investigation.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.

Released 10/04/2025 at 7:31 AM by Lt. Nicholas Eull