Incident Report for Case #2025-438871
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/03/2025 - 10:43 PMAddress
3300 block of Lexington AveDetails
Madison Police responded to a shots fired incident in the 3300 block of Lexington Ave. A resident awoke to the sound of gunshots and discovered that a bullet had struck his house. No one inside of the home was injured. No arrests have been made. Physical evidence was recovered from the scene. This is an ongoing investigation.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.
Released 10/04/2025 at 7:54 AM by Lt. Nicholas Eull