Incident Report for Case #2025-438826
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/03/2025 - 10:04 PMAddress
400 block of N Frances StDetails
Madison Police responded to a tavern in the 400 block of N Frances St on reports that someone had a gun and was threatening to fight people. Officers took a 24-year-old male into custody outside of the bar and recovered a loaded handgun from his person.A preliminary investigation revealed that the suspect became irate when he was asked to show ID prior to entering the establishment. Staff informed the suspect that he needed to leave and he responded by threatening to fight people and kill staff. The suspect then brandished a firearm and was later seen pointing it at the tavern from an adjacent sidewalk. No shots were fired and no one was injured as a result of this incident.
The suspect was arrested and taken to Dane County Jail on charges of Terrorist Threats, 2nd Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety, Endangering Safety by Use of a Dangerous Weapon, Carrying a Concealed Weapon, Disorderly Conduct While Armed and Unlawful Trespass After Notification. Two associates of the suspect were also arrested and issued citations for their involvement.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.
Released 10/04/2025 at 12:17 PM by Lt. Nicholas Eull