Incident Report for Case #2025-437840
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
10/03/2025 - 11:08 AMAddress
2900 block of E Washington AveDetails
Officers responded to the 2900 block of Washington Ave. Friday morning for a robbery attempt.On scene officers learned a subject, who was recognized by a business employee as a person banned from entering the premises, was ran off after an unsuccessful attempt to rob the place.
Madison Police said the subject then ran into a nearby business and robbed them of cash before fleeing the area on foot.
Marcus Lucas, 44, was located by police and arrested a short time later. Lucas faces two counts of armed robbery and a probation violation.
Released 10/06/2025 at 10:07 AM by PIO Yvette Craig