Incident Report for Case #2025-439748

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

10/04/2025 - 1:16 PM

Address

Fish Hatchery Road/Carver Street

Details

Madison Police were called to Fish Hatchery Road, just north of Carver Street, regarding an accident involving a car and bicycle.

A 74-year-old cyclist was found lying along the side of the road Saturday afternoon with minor injuries. The 44-year-old motorist stayed on the scene and is cooperating with the investigation.  She told police she did not see the cyclist when the accident occurred.

The driver was cited with unsafe lane deviation and operating a motor vehicle without insurance.

Released 10/06/2025 at 11:52 AM by PIO Yvette Craig