Incident Report for Case #2025-442848
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/06/2025 - 4:46 PMAddress
Rimrock Rd and US Hwy 12Details
Madison Police responded to shots fired incident around 4:46 p.m. on Monday on the city's south side. A driver, heading north on Rimrock Road toward US Highway 12, heard gunshots and discovered bullets had struck the vehicle. No one in the vehicle was injured.Police located the suspected vehicle parked along Malibu Drive. Several people were also located and detained, along with a firearm. Additional items were recovered from the scene. A 19-year-old was arrested on a probation violation, and a juvenile was conveyed to the Juvenile Reception Center on a capias.
This is an ongoing investigation.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.
Released 10/07/2025 at 1:04 PM by PIO Yvette Craig