Incident Report for Case #2025-443282
Incident Type
Non-Residential BurglaryIncident Date
10/06/2025 - 11:53 PMAddress
1500 block of N Stoughton RdDetails
On 10-6-25, at approximately 11:53 p.m., Madison Police Officers were dispatched to 1500 block of N Stoughton Road for a non-residential burglary. After locating some broken glass from a side window of a car dealership, police spotted a subject inside with a sledgehammer.Police arrested Matthew Fogleson, 31, and transported him to Dane County Jail. Fogleson was booked on one count of burglary, one count of criminal damage to property, and one count of possession of burglary tools.
Released 10/07/2025 at 1:49 PM by PIO Yvette Craig