Incident Report for Case #2025-440021
Incident Type
Missing JuvenileIncident Date
10/04/2025 - 6:50 PMAddress
600 block of Buick St.Update
Deon has been located and is safe.
Last updated 10/08/2025 at 7:30 PM by Kelly Dougherty
Details
On 10/04/25, the Madison Police Department responded to a missing/runaway juvenile report in the 600 block of Buick Street. A parent reported that he was sleeping and when he woke up, he found a note from his son, Deon Johnson Jr.,13, that said he needed to leave. At the time of this report, Deon has not reached out to his parent. All possible leads on the teenager's frequented locations have been checked.Deon is described as 5'06" tall, 170 pounds, with short dark black hair and brown eyes. He was last seen wearing a white shirt, green shorts and tan shoes.
If you have any information regarding Deon's whereabouts, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.
Released 10/08/2025 at 1:46 PM by PIO Yvette Craig