Incident Report for Case #2025-445669

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Incident Date

10/08/2025 - 1:31 PM

Address

30 block of S. Bassett St

Details

Madison Police Officers, while assisting agents with the Division of Alcoholic Beverages, arrested an owner of a liquor store on Bassett Street, following a liquor license inspection. Police found a sizable amount of drugs inside the downtown Madison business Wednesday afternoon.

Further investigation resulted in seizure of additional evidence, weapons, and assets. The business owner, Jacob D. McRoberts, 24, was arrested and booked into the Dane County Jail and faces possession with intent charges, among others.

The incident remains under investigation.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.

Released 10/09/2025 at 10:09 AM by PIO Yvette Craig