Incident Report for Case #2025-451342

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

10/12/2025 - 4:44 AM

Address

WB USH 12 / S Gammon Rd

Update

As of 7:27 AM, the Beltline has been fully re-opened to traffic in both directions.

Last updated 10/12/2025 at 7:28 AM by Lt. Nicholas Eull

Details

Madison Police responded to a single-vehicle rollover crash on the Beltline between Mineral Point Rd and S Gammon Rd.  One occupant was ejected and pronounced deceased at the scene.

This investigation has resulted in a full closure of the Beltline between Mineral Point Rd and S Gammon Rd.  Motorists are asked to find an alternate route at this time.  This incident report will be updated when this portion of the Beltline has been re-opened to traffic.

Anyone with information regarding this incident is asked to contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345.

Released 10/12/2025 at 6:27 AM by Lt. Nicholas Eull