Unattended Cooking Fire Displaces One On West Side

  • Location

    6800 block Park Ridge Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 6, 2015 - 2:44pm
    Arrival: Jul. 6, 2015 - 2:49pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.044247, -89.502063

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to a possible structure fire on the 6800 block of Park Ridge Drive Monday. Upon arrival, Ladder 7’s crew was informed that the kitchen cabinets were on fire following a cooking fire that grew out of control.

The occupant, who was housesitting for the resident, reports heating up some oil on a stovetop pan. He then walked to a nearby convenience store to pick up some additional items. When he returned, there was fire on the stove.

Although the occupant was able to extinguish some of the fire, a small fire remained in the kitchen cabinets. L7 extinguished that fire and began ventilating the apartment. The occupant is temporarily displaced as the property owner handles the necessary repairs.