Overcooked Ribs Send Engine 4 To Near West Side

  • Location

    Spooner Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 15, 2015 - 3:23pm
    Arrival: Jul. 15, 2015 - 3:27pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.0695, -89.416731

Incident Details

A resident on the near west side was trying to make spare ribs when she noticed smoke and flames coming from the inside of her oven. She called 911, and Engine 4 arrived at the scene. The residents were outside as firefighters noticed white smoking coming out of a window. One of the residents had already deployed a fire extinguisher, and the fire remained confined to the stove area. E4’s crew pulled the stove away from the wall to check for any fire extension. They found no further damage or risk of fire extension.