Firefighters Knock Down West Side Structure Fire

  • Location

    4200 block Beverly Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 24, 2015 - 3:06pm
    Arrival: Jul. 24, 2015 - 3:11pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.036935, -89.44369

Updates

At this time, the exact cause of the structure fire is still undetermined due to a number of possible factors identified in the area of the fire's origin. Per fire investigators, the estimated dollar loss is approximately $100,000.

Incident Details

Ladder 6 responded to a structure fire at a single family residence Friday afternoon. Crews arrived to find smoke coming from the back of the house, and they gained access to the home through the front entrance. They discovered a fire on the second floor, as well as on the stairway leading up to it.

Ladder 6 knocked down the fire, then began overhauling and ventilating the area. Secondary crews did a search for victims. No people were in the home, but two cats were found. They died at the scene.

The cause of the fire is still under investigation.