Nobody Home When Firefighters Respond to Cooking Fire

  • Location

    Braxton Place
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 29, 2015 - 7:26am
    Arrival: Jul. 29, 2015 - 7:30am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.06626, -89.399383

Incident Details

Engine 1 was sent to a possible structure fire on Braxton Place Thursday nigh. A maintenance worker reported to E1 that he found burned food in one of the apartments.

Firefighters entered the unit and found burned poultry in a cast iron pot inside the oven. They removed the pot, put it in the sink, and ran water over it. E1 turned off the stove and shut down the electrical supply to it. Ladder 6 assisted with ventilation and reset the building’s alarm.

The apartment’s occupant(s) was not around at the time and still hadn’t returned by the time firefighters left the scene. After confirming the area was safe, the unit was left in the care of building maintenance.