Madison Firefighters Extinguish Fire at Old #6 on South Park Street

  • Location

    900 block of S. Park St
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 22, 2015 - 12:11am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.057862, -89.400046

Incident Details

Madison Firefighters quickly extinguished an apartment fire in the 900 block of Park St. early this morning.
Shortly after midnight, a tenant called in an apartment fire in the former Firehouse #6. The structure was turned into an apartment building in the 1990's.
The​ tenant reported that he had smelled something burning, went out to his balcony, and found apartment 3, overlooking Park Street, was on fire.
Firefighters, including the current Ladder Company 6, responded quickly, in part due to the quick thinking of the off duty firefighter who immediately called 911, and the rapid response of Madison firefighters. 
On arrival, crews searched the building for occupants, and put out the fire very quickly. Damage was limited to $25,000.00 with no injuries reported to civilians or firefighters.
The cause of the fire is under investigation and the tenants were allowed back into the non-affected  units after a safety check by Ladder 1 monitoring systems.

Was this page helpful to you? * required