Dirty Lint Trap Leads to Damaged Clothing Downtown

  • Location

    10 block E. Gorham St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 28, 2015 - 8:35pm
    Arrival: Aug. 28, 2015 - 8:40pm
  • Incident Type

    Appliance

43.077985, -89.387606

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to the 10 block of E. Gorham Street Friday night for a reporter of smoke in the basement coming from the laundry room.

Firefighters masked up and headed into the smoke. They forced open the locked laundry room door and found smoldering clothes on the floor and partially out of the dryer. Engine 1's crew disconnected the dryer and removed it from the building as Ladder 1 began the ventilation process.

The tenant whose clothes were affected reported he didn’t clean the lint trap before using the dryer. It’s believed that this is how the problem originated.