Driver Extinguishes Vehicle Fire on Beltline

  • Location

    USH 12 Westbound at S. Park Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 31, 2015 - 1:13pm
    Arrival: Aug. 31, 2015 - 1:15pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.05064, -89.394409

Incident Details

Ladder 6 arrived to a vehicle fire Monday afternoon to find that the driver already extinguished the flames with a dry chemical extinguisher. Firefighters applied extra water to cool down the passenger side tire and brake assembly where the fire first ignited. No information is available on the cause of the fire.