Apartment Dwellers Asked to Take Down Tiki Torches

  • Location

    4300 block Melody Ln.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 2, 2015 - 10:43pm
    Arrival: Sep. 2, 2015 - 10:52pm
  • Incident Type

    Unauthorized Burning

43.130695, -89.311258

Incident Details

Firefighters on Engine 8 were asked to speak with a couple of Melody Lane residents about their use of Tiki torches on their apartment balcony.

Although the torches weren’t lit when firefighters arrived, the tenants admitted they used the torches earlier that evening.

The residents were told about the dangers of having open flame on a wood-frame balcony, and they were given a copy of Madison’s Outdoor Burning Guidelines, which outlines the legal parameters of open burning within city limits.

The tenants agreed to remove the torches.

Links