Sprinkler Minimizes Fire Damage on Jupiter Drive

  • Location

    600 block Jupiter Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 2, 2015 - 3:33pm
    Arrival: Sep. 2, 2015 - 3:40pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.090394, -89.282416

Incident Details

An east side resident began melting some butter on his stovetop when the phone rang. He went to answer the call but forgot to turn off the burners. After 30 minutes, the butter in the pan caught fire.

A sprinkler situated above the stove activated and put out the flames rather quickly. Firefighters on Engine 13 also responded. They found two stovetop burners still turned on and a charred pan left on the appliance.

The fire caused damage to a fluorescent light cover, and to the food that was being cooked, but nobody was injured.