Six Homes Evacuated After Odor Reported By Homeowners

  • Location

    100 block N. First St
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 9, 2015 - 6:26pm
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

45.008936, -96.185984

Incident Details

On Wednesday, September 9th around 6:30 pm, a homeowner on the 100 block of N. First Street called MG&E to report an odor coming from a manhole. After investigating, MG&E called 911. When Firefighters from Engine 3 arrived, they encountered a strong gasoline-type odor and evacuated five homes on the 100 block of N. First Street, and one home on the 1900 block of Mifflin Street. MG&E cut natural gas services to the homes. Ladder 8 assisted Engine 3 with ventilating the basements of the affected homes. Firefighters were on scene for two hours before allowing residents to return to their homes. MG&E restored utility services to the homes.

The cause and source of the odor is undetermined. No injuries were reported.