Alert Passersby Prevent Trash Can Fire at UW Hospital

  • Location

    600 block Highland Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 10, 2015 - 9:40am
    Arrival: Sep. 10, 2015 - 9:45am
  • Incident Type

    Smoking

43.076393, -89.432172

Incident Details

Some discarded smoking materials nearly started a trash can fire in the UW Hospital parking ramp Thursday.

A passerby smelled the odor of something burning and pulled the fire alarm in the parking ramp. Engine 9 was sent over to check on the activated alarm.

When the crew arrived, they met a witness who said there was a smoldering paper bag inside a trash bin outside the stairwell. By then, a second passerby used a water bottle to extinguish the smoldering bag.

Besides a hole burned through the paper bag, there was no damage to property thanks to the attentive passersby and their quick actions.