Nobody Injured In West Side Kitchen Fire

  • Location

    Pintail Cir.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 10, 2015 - 6:42pm
    Arrival: Sep. 10, 2015 - 6:48pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.072085, -89.513073

Incident Details

A west side housesitter was cooking with a friend Thursday evening when the dog needed to be let out. She soon realized she accidentally locked herself out of the home, and as she circled the property looking to get back in, she saw a fire on the stovetop.

With the help of a neighbor, she gained access to her home and the neighbor deployed a fire extinguisher. They safely evacuated the home and awaited assistance from firefighters.

Ladder 2 arrived and confronted black smoke down to waist height on the first floor. There were materials still burning on the kitchen stovetop, with damage extending to the microwave and cabinets. The crew extinguished the remaining fire, shut off the electrical power to the area, and began to ventilate the home.

Damage estimates are not available at this time.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

UPDATE (12:05 p.m., 9/17/15): Fire investigators estimate damages in this case at approximately $15,000.