VFW Fire Causes $100,000 in Damage

  • Location

    100 block of E. Lakeside Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 12, 2015 - 4:45am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.05601, -89.383919

Incident Details

A fire broke out at VFW Post 1318 at around 4:45am Saturday causing $100,000 worth of damages.

The 911 Communications Center originally received notification from an alarm company of a burglar alarm activation and alerted Madison Police. While on scene, MPD officers noticed the building was full of smoke and heard crackling from inside the structure. Madison Fire Department was then notified.

When fire crews arrived at 133 E. Lakeside Street, they saw smoke coming from the front door and outside vents.  Engine 1 and Medic 6 crews gained entry by forcing a metal door, they encountered heavy smoke which was banked down to floor level. Firefighters from Engine 1 pulled a hose line and quickly extinguished the fire. Ladder 1 assisted Engine 1 crew. Firefighters from Ladder 6 ventilated the building of smoke and conducted a search and rescue to confirm no one was in the building. Overhaul tasks were performed by Ladder 1 to check for fire extension.

Fire damage and smoke damage was extensive in the bar/kitchen area. The cause of the fire is under investigation. Damage to building and contents is estimated at $100,000.

Members of VFW Post 1318 staff a food tent at home Badger Football Games. The Health Department responded to the scene to ensure food, that was stored in a different area of where the fire started, was safe for consumption.

Links

Images

Firefighters respond to early morning fire at VFW which caused $100,000 in damage.