Firefighters Douse Burning Food Inside Empty Apartment

  • Location

    2000 block Fisher St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 13, 2015 - 6:27pm
    Arrival: Sep. 13, 2015 - 6:31pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.044403, -89.391851

Incident Details

A Fisher St. resident may be wondering how one of their dishes moved from the stove to the sink while they were away Sunday evening. There's an explanation:

An activated smoke alarm sent firefighters to an apartment complex on 2000 block of Fisher St. When Ladder 6 arrived, the crew located the apartment from which the alarm was sounding but nobody answered their knock on the door.

Firefighters accessed the building’s Knox Box and entered the apartment to find food actively burning on the stove. They put the pan in the sink and cooled it with water before clearing the building of smoke.

Nobody returned home while firefighters were working in the apartment. Because the fire was caught early enough not to cause major damage, which could have rendered the apartment uninhabitable, firefighters simply secured the apartment and returned to service after the scene was deemed safe to occupy.