Lightning Strikes West Side Home, Causes Small Fire

  • Location

    6000 block Raymond Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 17, 2015 - 8:15pm
    Arrival: Sep. 17, 2015 - 8:18pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.032007, -89.484586

Incident Details

A Raymond Road resident was sitting in the front room of her home when her house was struck by lightning during Thursday’s heavy storms. The strike led to a small fire on the siding of the home.

Ladder 7 arrived within moments but found no signs of an active fire when they arrived. The homeowners escorted firefighters to the area of the strike. They found a charred spot measuring about 12 inches in diameter centered on a gas pipe.

The homeowners say they were able to put out the fire with a nearby garden hose. Because a slight haze and smell of smoke lingered inside the residence, firefighters inspected the interior for additional fire hazards. They also removed some exterior siding panels to check for fire extension, finding none.

Crews ventilated the home to clear the air and ensured that other electrical circuits were operating normally before turning the house back over to the residents.