HazMat Team Called To Examine Suspicious Mail

  • Location

    200 block Martin Luther King, Jr. Blvd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 18, 2015 - 1:07pm
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

43.073177, -89.382199

Incident Details

When Friday’s mail arrived at the City-County Building, one recipient noticed an unusual lump inside an otherwise normal-looking envelope.

That lump turned out to be a vial nestled inside some bubble wrap. Although it was accompanied by official County business documents, nobody was expecting this mysterious gift. The vial carried an odor as well—“not a bad smell, but not floral."

The Madison Fire Department’s HazMat team was ultimately asked to check it out. The team soon arrived and took the vial out to the HIT Trailer for analysis. After examining the contents with a combination of tools, including pH paper, the mystery was solved.

The product was found to be an exact match to Ethylhexyl Salicylate and Eucalyptus oil, or as it’s commonly known, massage oil.