MFD Dispatched To East Side Vehicle Fire

  • Location

    4200 block Commercial Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 18, 2015 - 1:21am
    Arrival: Sep. 18, 2015 - 1:28am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.106738, -89.309975

Incident Details

Fire crews headquartered at Fire Station 8, along with personnel from other eastside stations, were dispatched to Bullseye Games (4202 Commercial Ave.) for a vehicle reportedly on fire behind the building.

Paramedics on Medic 8 arrived first and confirmed an active vehicle fire several feet from the building. The box-style moving van was fully involved when crews arrived on scene.

Engine 8’s crew pulled their front bumper line and began attacking the fire with the help of Medic 8’s paramedics. Ladder 8’s firefighters investigated the interior of the building to confirm there was no fire extension.

The vehicle had some engine work done on it several months ago but hadn’t been used in over a week. The cause of the fire is unknown.