Firefighters Respond to Smoke Odor, Find Resident Asleep

  • Location

    2300 block Carling Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 29, 2015 - 8:26pm
    Arrival: Sep. 29, 2015 - 8:31pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.0283074, -89.4615317

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to Carling Dr. Tuesday night for a report of a smoke odor in an apartment building. The crew on Ladder 7 didn’t see fire or smoke upon their arrival but did locate the apartment in question. They found one occupant asleep on the couch while a pan of French fries burned on the stove. The activated alarm wasn’t enough to wake the individual; alcohol was a factor.