East Side Resident Contains Dryer Fire Until Firefighters Arrive

  • Location

    100 block E. Dean Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 3, 2015 - 6:17pm
    Arrival: Oct. 3, 2015 - 6:22pm
  • Incident Type

    Appliance

43.0692385, -89.3260331

Incident Details

A neighbor alerted an east side resident to the possibility that his clothes were burning after he smelled smoke coming from the basement Saturday evening. The 911 caller reported to firefighters that the fire was contained inside the dryer, and the door of the dryer was still closed when they arrived.

The crew on Engine 5 entered the basement with a water can while the firefighter/paramedics on Medic 5 checked the exterior of the building for signs of fire extension. Engine 5 noted a haze of smoke throughout the basement and ultimately located the dryer.

Using the watering can, they extinguished the smoldering bath towels inside the appliance. They then removed the towels and placed them outside. Ladder 8’s crew was called in to ventilate the basement.  

Firefighters eventually removed the dryer vent from the building’s exterior. That’s when they found three deceased rabbits at the connection of the vent to the dryer. There was also damage to the plastic in the link trap but found no other damage and no further fire extension. Firefighters carried the appliance upstairs and out of the building.