Preheating Oven Starts Small Fire on Jenifer St.

  • Location

    1400 block Jenifer St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 3, 2015 - 6:24pm
    Arrival: Oct. 3, 2015 - 6:27pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.08514, -89.359884

Incident Details

A Jenifer St. resident stepped out to have a cigarette while her oven pre-heated. When she went back inside, she smelled smoke and called 911.

Engine 3 arrived to find light smoke in the home. They approached the oven and noticed a small visible flame from the storage drawer. They opened the drawer to find several oven mitts and hot pads on fire.

Firefighters extinguished the mitts and pads in the kitchen sink. They ventilated the residence to clear the area of smoke. Other than a very minor scorch on the bottom of the oven, nothing else appeared to be damaged from the fire. 