One Injured In Rollover Crash on West Side

  • Location

    Mineral Point Rd./S. High Point Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 6, 2015 - 2:25pm
    Arrival: Oct. 6, 2015 - 2:29pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.041731, -89.518028

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to respond to a rollover crash at the corner of Mineral Point Rd. and S. High Point Rd. Tuesday afternoon. One vehicle was turned on its side and the driver was trapped after the car collided with a tree.

Middleton Fire Chief Aaron Harris was on scene and able to provide assistance. Engine 12, Ladder 2, Medic 7, and Car 31 all responded to the crash. They stabilized the SUV and removed a section of the roof in order to extricate the patient. Paramedics attended to the patient while extrication operations were ongoing.

The driver was transported to UW Hospital. No other injuries were reported.

Photos provided by Middleton Fire Chief Aaron Harris

Images

Rollover crash
Extrication operations
Extrication operations and crew
Was this page helpful to you? * required