West Side Resident Smells Smoke Following Power Outage

  • Location

    800 block N. Gammon Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 7, 2015 - 12:39am
    Arrival: Oct. 7, 2015 - 12:46am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.04785, -89.503251

Incident Details

Ladder 2 was dispatched to the 800 block of N. Gammon Rd. for possible smoke in the basement. When they arrived, the power was out in the building.

Because there was no Knox Box (key vault) available, firefighters were preparing to force entry into the building. A resident showed up with a key just in time.

As firefighter/paramedics on Medic 2 searched the upper floors for smoke or fire, Ladder 2 checked the utility room. They found no smoke or fire in any part of the building.

Ladder 2 remained on scene until MG&E arrived to address the electrical problem that likely led to the power outage.