Two Flee the Scene of Burning Barrel After Police Arrive

  • Location

    500 block State St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 17, 2015 - 6:48pm
    Arrival: Oct. 17, 2015 - 6:49pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

38.682137, -90.159956

Incident Details

Madison Police discovered a barrel burning behind Potbelly's restaurant on State Street Saturday. It was still smoldering when Engine 9 arrived. After extinguishing the contents, firefighters examined the debris but couldn’t find any item that would have caused the fire.

Two people reportedly fled the scene as soon as they realized the police were there. The individuals were not located, and nobody else was on scene to provide further information.