Active Smoke Alarm Sends Firefighters to Would-Be Kitchen Fire

  • Location

    3200 block Bluff St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 19, 2015 - 6:19pm
    Arrival: Oct. 19, 2015 - 6:23pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.070172, -89.442328

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to a possible structure fire on Bluff Street. Neighbors reported smoke and sounding alarms.

Engine 9 arrived first, seeing a small amount of smoke near the eaves of the building. Firefighters went directly into the affected apartment and found a pot of food smoking heavily on the stove. They took it outside and began to ventilate the apartment.

Crews were unable to locate any occupants after two searches of the apartment, and nobody came home while firefighters remained on scene. Building management silenced the smoke alarm and established a fire watch until the alarm could be reset.