Discarded Cigarettes To Blame For Small Grass Fire

  • Location

    Whitney Way & Eastbound Beltline
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 19, 2015 - 3:29pm
    Arrival: Oct. 19, 2015 - 3:33pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.073052, -89.40123

Incident Details

A caller reported a grass fire in the area of S. Whitney Way on Monday afternoon. Ladder 2 responded and observed white smoke about 20 feet east of the intersection of S. Whitney Way and the eastbound Beltline Highway.

They found a one-foot area of smoldering grass but no active flames. Firefighters stomped out the area and kicked up dirt to fully extinguish the area.

Firefighters believe it was an accidental fire caused by discarded smoking materials.