Crews Soak Small Fire at Downtown Intersection

  • Location

    500 block W. Washington Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 21, 2015 - 12:48pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

38.681308, -90.155508

Incident Details

A couple of downtown fire crews were dispatched to W. Washington Ave. Wednesday afternoon for fires in the gutters. Engine 4 and Ladder 1 found a small pile of leaves burning at the curb near N. Bedford St. and W. Washington. They used a water can to extinguish and soak the area. Firefighters believe discarded cigarette butts are most likely the cause of the fire.