Construction Materials Ignite, Causing Rooftop Fire on Park St.

  • Location

    600 block S. Park St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 19, 2015 - 4:02pm
    Arrival: Dec. 19, 2015 - 4:05pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.060947, -89.400867

Incident Details

Construction workers were using a heat gun Saturday afternoon while working with rubber roofing materials at a Park Street restaurant. Suddenly there was a flare-up as a result of the heat, starting a fire on the roof.

The Madison Fire Department was called at 4:02 p.m. One caller reported seeing a lot of black smoke. A second caller said restaurant staff was going onto the roof with a bucket of water.

The restaurant employee doused the fire with five gallons of water as MFD arrived, just three minutes after being dispatched.

Engine 4 examined the area with a thermal imaging camera to make sure the fire was completely out and no hot spots remained.

Nobody was injured, and damage was minimal thanks to the quick thinking of the restaurant employee.