Obstructed Chimney To Blame For Carbon Monoxide Scare

  • Location

    Acacia Ln.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 21, 2015 - 1:53pm
    Arrival: Dec. 21, 2015 - 1:54pm
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.05929, -89.32088

Incident Details

Firefighters from the Madison and Monona Fire Departments determined the cause of an activated carbon monoxide alarm on Acacia Lane Monday.

Engine 5 assisted Monona Fire in its investigation of the single family home, finding elevated carbon monoxide levels in the basement.

Firefighters found that the venting system in homeowner’s wood-burning fireplace was plugged. Engine 5 ventilated the basement and had the small fire burning in the fireplace extinguished.

Madison Gas & Electric was also called to the home for elevated carbon monoxide levels near the furnace and the water heater. Those appliances were determined to be properly vented and working normally.

The homeowner says she’s called a chimney sweep and will not be using her fireplace until the obstruction is removed.