MFD Called To University Ave. Apartment

  • Location

    2100 block University Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 24, 2016 - 4:59pm
    Arrival: Jan. 24, 2016 - 5:02pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.072764, -89.421619

Incident Details

A resident on the 2100 block of University Ave. called 911 after seeing smoke and flames coming from the steam baseboard heater in his apartment.

Multiple MFD crews were originally dispatched as a full structure fire response, but when the caller advised that the fire was out, Engine 4 proceeded to the scene alone.

Firefighters didn’t locate any flame or smoke damage, but they did find melted wires inside the thermostat. The thermostat was turned off and the resident called after-hours maintenance to have the issue addressed.