MFD HazMat Team responds to Fuel Spill in Mt. Horeb

  • Location

    Highway 151
    Mt Horeb, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 25, 2016 - 12:00pm
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

42.99757, -89.719823

Incident Details

The City of Madison Fire Department Hazmat Team responded a diesel fuel spill after the request by Mt. Horeb Fire Department. The incident occurred at the intersection Highway 151 and County Hwy J Dairy Ridge Road in the Town of Springdale.

The original 911 call to Mt. Horeb came in around 12:00 noon for a reported fuel spill.

Two semi’s, a tanker (A semi hauling dry goods and a straight truck hauling lumber) lumber truck, were involved in a crash resulting in the tanker truck fuel tanks rupturing. Both tanks contained approximately 40 gallons of diesel fuel, but only one tank was spilling fuel.  Mount Horeb Fire arrived on scene to find approximately 20-30 gallons of diesel fuel laying on the ground and a uncontrolled leak spilling onto the ground.  A oil dry berm was put into place to help pool the initial fuel on the ground before getting into nearby ditch line. 

The DNR was notified. HIT 7 – Hazardous Incident Team, was dispatched around 12:15pm after Mt. Horeb Fire Department asked 911 Communications Center to notify City of Madison Fire’s regional HazMat Team.

City of Madison Fire Department HIT 12, also responded to the spill. HIT 12 is a support vehicle which has containment equipment like oil dry, booms and drums.

HazMat crews made a containment pool in order to control the fuel leak. Oil dry was also used to absorb some of the spill.  A towing company, along with HIT 7 assisted in pumping the remaining fuel out of the tanks.

The County brought in a load of sand to absorb the rest of the fuel and hauled the fuel away.  The trucking company had an environmental cleanup company come on scene to clean up the absorbent and sand.

All fuel was contained.

Total of 55 bags of absorbent was used along with containment pool.

Links