Cause Of Memorial Union Attic Fire Under Investigation

  • Location

    800 block Langdon St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 28, 2016 - 3:26pm
    Arrival: Jan. 28, 2016 - 3:29pm
    Controlled: Jan. 28, 2016 - 4:00pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0762598, -89.4000038

Updates

The estimated damages from the fire at Memorial Union currently rest at approximately $100,000. The cause of this fire has been classified “Undetermined." Investigators cannot rule out the possibility of: 1. Pipefitter hot work in the area of origin 2. Unspecified electrical fault

Incident Details

The cause of the fire located between the roof tiles and the trusses of Memorial Union is still undetermined.

The Madison Fire Department was called to 800 Langdon Street at 3:26 p.m. after a caller reported a fire in the attic. On-site construction workers directed firefighters to the area. Construction workers were using a garden hose trying to extinguish the fire, but the confined location of the fire made it difficult to gain access.

Firefighters approached the area from both the inside of the Union and on the rooftop. After tearing away a portion of the roof, flames were discovered and immediately knocked down at 4:00 p.m.

Nobody was injured during the incident. While MFD Investigators continue examining the scene on the 5th floor of the Memorial Union, UW-Madison Police say the rest of the building is open.

Damage estimates are not yet available.

Images

Firefighters on Memorial Union rooftop
Ladder crews and Memorial Union