Smoke Scare Sends Firefighters to Concourse Hotel

  • Location

    W. Dayton St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 28, 2016 - 8:41am
    Arrival: Jan. 28, 2016 - 8:43am
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.070947, -89.399952

Incident Details

The smell and appearance of smoke at the Concourse Hotel caused some concern Thursday, and the Madison Fire Department was dispatched at 8:41 a.m. to check it out.

Ladder 1 arrived two minutes later and headed to the 14th floor, where the odor was reported to be. They met with hotel staff and located the area where the smell and smoke haze seemed to originate.

Firefighters were advised that construction work was being done on the first floor, and that work included grinding operations. Engine Company 3 investigated and confirmed that dust from the grinding traveled the stairwell and released onto the 14th floor.

Concourse Hotel staff reset the fire alarm system, and fire crews left the hotel just before 9:00.