MFD Investigates Burning Smell at Van Hise Hall

  • Location

    1200 block Linden Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 29, 2016 - 5:59pm
    Arrival: Jan. 29, 2016 - 6:03pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.075126, -89.406244

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to Van Hise Hall on the UW-Madison campus Friday evening. A security officer reported there was a burning smell on the 16th floor but no smoke or flames were seen.

Engine 4 and Ladder 1 investigated and pinpointed a room on the 16th floor containing racks of computer servers and related equipment. Firefighters then traced the source of the burning smell to a box containing electrical equipment. It had a heat signature of over 300 degrees as seen through a Thermal Imaging Camera.

The heat did not extend beyond the box itself, nor did the burning smell spread to other rooms in the area.

The UW security officer remained on scene until someone from the UW Electrical Department arrived to address the problem.