Chimney Collapses In Greenbush Neighborhood

  • Location

    600 block S. Orchard St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 30, 2016 - 6:05pm
    Arrival: Jan. 30, 2016 - 6:09pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.06097, -89.406943

Incident Details

A chimney reportedly used only for venting purposes collapsed on the 600 block of S. Orchard Street Saturday evening.

Firefighters inspected the chimney from the interior and exterior. As Engine Company 4 checked for crumbing and cracking in the attic, down to the basement, Ladder Company 1 checked the rooftop.

Engine 4 found no obvious damage to the interior structure. Ladder 1 removed the remaining bricks from the roof.

Firefighters advised the occupant to have the landlord get the chimney checked out by a qualified individual.