Security Reports Possible Gas Leak at Downtown Apartment Complex

  • Location

    1000 block W. Johnson St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 30, 2016 - 12:01am
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.085942, -89.374362

Incident Details

A security guard at the Grand Central apartments was concerned about a possible natural gas leak when he called 911 early Saturday morning.

He was met by firefighters on Engine 4, who also noted the smell but suspected it might actually be sewer gas. They began to check the area with their remote air monitors, picking up slightly elevated levels of combustible gases near one apartment. Firefighters talked with the resident in that apartment, who reported having flooding problems in the bathroom about a month ago.

Meanwhile, MG&E arrived on scene to double check the possible natural gas leak. The technician concurred that the smell was sewer gas, and his air monitor picked up no reports of natural gas.

No tenants reported feeling ill, and nobody was displaced. Property management arrived a short time later and was briefed by building security about the situation.