Engine 9 Called To Investigate Chemical Odor Inside Home

  • Location

    5100 block Shawano Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 8, 2016 - 5:59pm
    Arrival: Feb. 8, 2016 - 6:04pm
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

43.062548, -89.465505

Incident Details

A chemical odor in the basement of one Shawano Ave. home had a family concerned about the air quality in their home.

Engine Company 9 was called over to inspect the area and monitor the air.

One of the homeowners escorted firefighters to an area of the basement where the smell seemed to be the strongest. Together they found several paint cans sitting on the floor, and two more cabinets filled with various paint, staining, and stripping solutions – a total of 30-40 cans altogether.

The firefighters’ air monitor, known as a Sensit Meter, didn’t pick up any indications of hazardous materials, and oxygen levels were normal.

Eventually, they found a can of paint stripper that was rusted through and leaking. The homeowner says it must have been left there by the previous owner.

Firefighters advised him to go through all of the products and make sure no other cans were leaking. They provided guidance on proper disposal of the paint cans they no longer needed or wanted.

The man was grateful for the firefighters’ time and attention, and appreciated the confirmation that his home was still safe for his family to occupy.