Plastic Utensils Melt Inside Oven

  • Location

    4700 block Sheboygan Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 9, 2016 - 5:05pm
    Arrival: Feb. 9, 2016 - 5:09pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.073055, -89.456848

Incident Details

A Sheboygan Ave. resident had been preparing to have her cabinets refinished. When she cleared away a number of items to make room for the refurbishment, she placed some plastic utensils in the oven. She forgot they were there, though, when she turned on the appliance Tuesday evening.

She called 911 when she believed a fire ignited inside the oven, and the Madison Fire Department was asked to respond.

There was no active fire when Engine 9 arrived, but firefighters ventilated the apartment to clear the air.

Though nobody was injured, the plastic utensils will need to be replaced.