Firefighters Knock Down Vehicle Fire In Whitney Way Parking Lot

  • Location

    600 block S. Whitney Way
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 11, 2016 - 6:31pm
    Arrival: Feb. 11, 2016 - 6:36pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.053538, -89.473622

Incident Details

Multiple witnesses called 911 upon seeing a fire begin to consume a car in a west side parking lot.

Initial calls came in around 6:30 p.m. reporting smoldering around the sedan's front end. Flames started to grow, and Ladder Company 2 arrived at 6:36 to see active flames in the engine compartment.

After knocking down the fire, firefighters forced open the hood to confirm the fire was completely extinguished.

The car was unoccupied at the time of the fire. The owner says she was doing some shopping when she saw emergency lights outside.

There were no known mechanical issues prior to the fire. Damage was confined to the engine compartment and did not extend to the interior of the vehicle.