Lamp Pole Starts On Fire Outside UW Residence Hall

  • Location

    600 block Elm Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 18, 2016 - 8:18pm
    Arrival: Feb. 18, 2016 - 8:23pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

38.738851, -85.384147

Incident Details

A UW-Madison student was outside Cole Residence Hall when he noticed a lamp pole on fire. He called 911 and awaited the Madison Fire Department.

Engine 4 arrived moments later and examined the pole, finding a hole in the base of it and small flames still burning inside. The firefighters grabbed their dry chemical extinguisher and sprayed a small amount into the hole. They were careful not to make contact with the pole for fear it was energized.

UWPD was on scene and sent for an electrician to cut power to the lamp. 

Dry chemicals were applied two more times before the wire arcing, smoking, and flames were completely extinguished.

Firefighters checked other poles in the vicinity to make sure they weren’t exhibiting the same issues. After confirming the fire was out and no other lamps were affected, Engine 4 left the area, advising UW staff to call 911 again if any problems reoccurred.