Two Rescued From Campus Elevator

  • Location

    1500 block Engineering Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 19, 2016 - 6:56pm
    Arrival: Feb. 19, 2016 - 6:59pm
  • Incident Type

    Elevator

43.072552, -89.411456

Incident Details

Engine Company 4 was dispatched to help the two people stuck inside an elevator car at a UW-Madison parking ramp Friday evening.

Firefighters found the elevator car between the fourth and fifth floors. They shut down power to the car but were unable to open the interior doors. The two occupants were removed through the top hatch of the elevator car. Nobody was injured.

The elevator was left out of service as the UW addressed the need for repairs.